Privacy policy

Kasco takes into account the “privacy” of its users and assures that the processing of personal data respects all human rights, the fundamental freedom and the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data. To this end, Kasco has adopted and implemented a Privacy Policy for all matters related to the management of the website and the newsletter system in relation to the processing of user personal data. This notice is given pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003 (“personal data protection decree”).
Please read the following Privacy Policy and check it periodically for any updates or revisions that may become necessary.

Information collection
This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected through our Web site, your communications / telephone enquiries, e-mails or faxes, meetings with our staff at our / your offices, at trade shows and / or conferences , your requests for contact by telephone or email, your technical / promotional / advertising literature. Through voluntary registration to the newsletter service, Kasco collects personal information such as name, surname, company, professional qualifications, email addresses. Through its website, Kasco collects information for statistical purposes. Additional information is provided voluntarily by the user through the registration procedures online or by filling in the appropriate fields, forms, information aimed at improving and facilitating the navigation of the site.

Method of treatment
Kasco collects personal information and other data that are included in the registration form or module fields on the website, as well as forwarded to Kasco by e-mail. These details may be necessary to provide the required services (eg. newsletters) and / or to contact the user (name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number). The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Kasco site obtain, during their normal use, a series of personal information the transmission of which is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet (for example, user’s IP address or domain name of the computer used to access the site, URL of the requested resources, time of the request or session time, method used to submit the query to the server, size of the files received in response to the request, numeric code concerning the status of the response from the server and other types of information about the operating system and computer environment).

Cookies
Kasco’s website does not use cookies or similar technologies to collect and / or transmit user data. Kasco uses such technology in order to obtain statistics on the use of the website (eg. the total number of hits, the number of visitors per page, name of the source domain of the internet visitor service provider).

Purpose of the collection
Kasco uses the data collected on-line in order to offer products and / or services through mailing lists, marketing, advertising, promotional activities and for the management of technical support related to marketed products. Kasco provides customers with an easy way to counter the sending of proposals or circulars received by e-mail. You may request to stop sending information, proposals and / or offers at any time by simply requesting they be cancelled. All information, proposals and / or tenders sent by Kasco via e-mail will contain instructions on how to stop further mailings.

Communication and / or distribution of personal data
Your personal information  will not be “disclosed”- this being intended as giving or making your information available for consultation to third parties. Kasco manages the information contained on its website in collaboration with other service providers and web agencies, from which it may receive personal information about users of such information. These online collaborations are governed by contracts that provide an adequate level of protection of the personal data processed. Kasco will not, in return for payment or free of charge, disclose the personal data of its website users to unauthorized third parties.

Data protection
In accordance with the “principle of necessity” in art. 3 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Kasco assures that the processes are carried out by electronic means minimizing the use of personal and identification data and limiting it to cases where it is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected. Kasco, furthermore, attests the  adoption of and compliance with specific safety measures to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect data use and unauthorized access. The collected data will be kept on file at Kasco until the interested party asks for it to be cancelled. Please note that in accordance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. N. 196/2003, you are entitled to exercise the following rights: obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data, even if not yet recorded and be advised of the data on file and their origin, as well as be informed of the aims and methods of treatment and the logic applied in case of treatment with electronic instruments to obtain the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data that need not be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected and processed; obtain the updating, rectification or integration of your data; raise objection to the processing of your personal data, for legitimate reasons, in whole or in part. It is the responsibility of each user to ensure and verify the ownership and custody of their passwords and related access codes to restricted areas of the website.

The Data Processor
The management of the processing of personal data is done by Kasco srl .

Changes to Privacy Policy
The Kasco Privacy Policy may be updated and / or modified in order to implement and / or conform to national, European or international regulations or to adapt to technological innovations. The updates and / or changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will be published on this web page and can be viewed through the hyperlink in the KASCO website, so that interested parties can be fully informed about the use which is made of their personal information provided through the website.